Club Sponsors

imove training

Supporting Us

  
  
  
    

Wiltshire County Championships off the mark

Event: Wiltshire County Championships Distance Freestyle
Venue: Bath University
Date: 2nd February 2013

The Wiltshire County Championships got underway last weekend with the distance freestyle events at Bath University’s long course (50m) pool.

In the girls’ 800m event, Dolphin enjoyed a clean sweep of gold, silver and bronze in the junior championships and went one better in the senior championships by winning the top four places.

The boys also dominated the 1500m overall results with top 2 places in both the junior and senior championships.

Championship Results

Girls 800m Freestyle Junior Championship

1 Lauren Matthews 15 Swindon Dolphin 09:47.48
2 Georgina Pitts 15 Swindon Dolphin 09:52.06
3 Danielle Lewis 15 Swindon Dolphin 09:52.16
4 Megan Reckless 13 Bradford on Avon 09:55.24
5 Rebecca Cook 14 Tigersharks 09:56.75
6 Bethany Wakefield 14 Tigersharks 10:03.75
7 Victoria Tainty 14 Swindon Dolphin 10:24.47
8 Rebecca Maddocks 13 Tigersharks 10:26.04

Girls 800m Freestyle Senior Championship

1 Charlotte Pitts 16 Swindon Dolphin 09:30.40
2 Lauren Matthews 15 Swindon Dolphin 09:47.48
3 Georgina Pitts 15 Swindon Dolphin 09:52.06
4 Danielle Lewis 15 Swindon Dolphin 09:52.16
5 Megan Reckless 13 Bradford on Avon 09:55.24
6 Rebecca Cook 14 Tigersharks 09:56.75
7 Emma-Louise Hill 17 Trowbridge 10:01.82
8 Bethany Wakefield 14 Tigersharks 10:03.75

Boys 1500m Freestyle Junior Championship

1 Liam Jefferies 15 Swindon Dolphin 17:31.84
2 Adam Coleman 15 Swindon Dolphin 18:05.63
3 Sean Purvis 14 Tigersharks 18:17.61
4 Benjamin Edwards 15 Tigersharks 18:27.74
5 James Chapman 15 Salisbury 18:50.45
6 Daniel Shepherd 14 Trowbridge 18:57.29
7 Edward Austin 12 Warminster 19:18.07
8 Matthew Hare 15 Chippenham 19:39.61

Boys 1500m Freestyle Senior Championship

1 Mathew Sambrook 17 Swindon Dolphin 17:17.53
2 Liam Jefferies 15 Swindon Dolphin 17:31.84
3 Thomas Howitt 18 Tigersharks 18:00.29
4 Adam Coleman 15 Swindon Dolphin 18:05.63
5 Sean Purvis 14 Tigersharks 18:17.61
6 Jonathan Brend 16 Corsham 18:26.02
7 Benjamin Edwards 15 Tigersharks 18:27.74
8 Jake Hancock 16 Tigersharks 18:49.79

 

Comments are closed.